Data Protection Declaration

The protection and confidentiality of your data is of particular importance to bettercoach.de GmbH (hereinafter „bettercoach“).

This data protection declaration is intended to inform you about how bettercoach collects, processes, uses and handles your persona data that we collect in the context of using the internet platform www.bettercoach.de (hereinafter „Internet platform“).

    Responsible for data processing is :

    bettercoach.de GmbH

    Käthe-Niederkirchner-Straße 33

    10407 Berlin

    info@bettercoach.de
    Tel.: +49 30 44013211

If bettercoach collects, processes and uses personal data from you via the Internet platform, this is done according to the applicable legal provisions (in particular according to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act.

1. Scope of the data protection declaration

This data protection declaration applies to the collection, processing and any use of personal data when visiting and using the Internet platform. Such personal data are all data that are personally identifiable to you, e.g. name, address, email addresses and user behavior

2. Nature and level of the data collection and data processing

We process various types of personal data for various purposes via the Internet platform:

(a) Processing of personal data upon registration on the Internet platform For a use of the Internet platform beyond the purely informational use the registration and the opening of a customer account on the Internet platform are necessary. This requires the collection of some data in order to be able to make a proper allocation of companies and to ensure a smooth and appropriate mediation between coaches and companies. The registration mask opens by clicking on the “register” button. In particular, companies are required to provide the company name, registered office, industry, name, email address and telephone number of a contact person in the company. In particular, coaches are required to provide their name, address, email address and telephone number. To do this, you can choose a password together with your email address, both of which will later enable you to log in without re-entering your data. bettercoach will only save your data as long as you maintain your registration. A deletion of the customer account and all associated data transmitted to bettercoach is possible at any time. You can find more information on this under “My rights”. The submission of a coaching request on the Internet platform also requires prior registration and the creation of a client account. If you are not logged in to the Internet platform when submitting a coaching request by entering your email address and password, you can register directly and create a client account when opening the coaching request form. The registration and creation of a client account within the scope of submitting a coaching request is identical to the registration via the “register” button. The disclosure of any further personal data is voluntary. This applies in particular to information which is entered into the respective customer account by the coach or company after completion of registration

(b) Processing of personal data when submitting a coaching request When submitting a coaching request, bettercoach collects only those data which are necessary for a proper response to the coaching request. This includes in particular your first and last name, your email address, your address, date and place of the coaching, content and duration of the coaching as well as expected coaching participants. This serves in particular the purpose of showing you a complete overview of offers, especially with regard to the costs of coaching.

(c) Collection of personal data for informational use When using the website for information purposes only (i.e. when you do not log in, register or otherwise provide us with information), we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the data transmitted by your browser to enable you to visit the website. This data includes:

  • - IP address
  • - Date and time of the request
  • - Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • - Content of the request (specific site)
  • - Access status/http status code
  • - The amount of data transferred in each case
  • - Website from which the request comes
  • - Browser
  • - Operating system and its surface
  • - Language and version of the browser software.

Cookies

When you visit the Internet platform, we also use cookies. These are small text files that a website can store on the visitor’s computer and thus locally. If you permit the use of such cookies, they are regularly stored on your computer for a period of 90 days.
Cookies are used to provide you with the best possible user guidance on the Internet platform, so that you do not have to fill in the registration form again completely on your next visit, for example.
You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser by preventing the installation of coolies in your browser settings (“private mode”). You can also delete cookies from the hard drive of your computer at any time (folder: “cookies”). You can also use our website without cookies, however, please note that in this case you may only be able to use all the functions of the website to a limited extent.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymized”. This shortens the processing of IP addresses and prevents direct personal contact. Google Analytics is used in accordance with the conditions on which the German data protection authorities have agreed with Google. Third Party Information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions: http://www.google.com/ analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, as well as the data protection declaration: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Google Conversation Tracking

We continue to use Google Conversion Tracking for the Internet platform. Google places a so-called “conversion cookie” on your computer if you have accessed the Internet platform via a Google ad. These conversion cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain websites of Google AdWords-customers and the conversion cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to our Internet platform. Each AdWords-customer receives a different conversion cookie. Conversion cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords-customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords-customers who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords- customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also reject the setting of a cookie required for this – for example using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. Google’s Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy is available at https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=de.

Recording of data via Logfiles

For technical reasons, your Internet browser automatically transmits data to our web server when you access our Internet platform. This includes the date and time of access, URL of the referring website, accessed file, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system and your IP address. This data is stored separately from other data that you enter when using our Internet platform as Logfile. This data is not assigned to a specific person, unless we are called upon to do so by a court of law. IP addresses are automatically deleted after a period of one month.

3. Processing of data to third parties and to service providers

bettercoach mediates coaching services between companies and coaches. Your personal data collected via the Internet platform will only be passed on by bettercoach to coaches or companies which are necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual obligations arising from this mediation contract and a successful mediation.
Also the transmission to state institutions and authorities entitled to information only takes place within the scope of the legal duties to provide information or if we are obliged to provide information by a court decision.
Under no circumstances will we pass on personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes, unless you expressly agree in advance.

Your rights

You have the right to request information from us at any time and free of charge about the personal data stored by us, as well as the origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom this personal data is passed on and the purpose of storage.
You also have the right to request that your personal data be corrected, deleted or restricted at any time. In addition, you have the right to data transferability.
Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the regulatory authority (Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin, Telephone: +49 30 13889-0, Fax: +49 30 2155050, E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de). You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us at any time. If you have given us your consent to the use of personal data, you can revoke this at any time without giving reasons.
If you wish to assert the above rights, please contact us by email abbs-info@bettercoach.com or in writing to the address stated under § 1 section 2.

5. Storage time

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they were collected in accordance with this data protection declaration. However, it may happen that we are legally obliged to store certain data over a longer period of time. In this case, we will ensure that your personal data is treated in accordance with this data protection declaration for the entire period.

6. Security of data

Our website is hosted on servers operated in Germany. We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorized access. Data is stored in a certified data center on secure computers. The data is stored in encrypted form as far as possible. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure the security of our systems. However, data transmission via the Internet cannot guarantee 100% security of the data transmitted to our website

7. Amendments

As part of the technical development of our range of services and within the legal framework, we will also continually adapt our data protection declaration. To this end, changes to the data protection declaration will be published. Please therefore regularly read the current version of this data protection declaration at www.bettercoach.de/datenschutz.
Subject to applicable law, any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective as soon as the updated Privacy Policy is published. If we have already collected data about you and/or are subject to a legal obligation to provide information, we will also inform you of significant changes to our data protection declaration and ask you for your consent should this be required by law.

21 May 2018